Shady Grove - Shady Grove, TX
15S E 287297 N 3637738
A Wood County Historical Commission sign stands in front of the old Shady Grove Methodist Church, providing some history of this quiet, rural community south of Winnsboro, TX.

The sign reads (slightly edited):

Early Texas settlement. First permanent settler was Reuben Elledge who came to Texas in 1845. Wood County's first school established here in 1850. In 1850's a Methodist denomination organized. Cemetery established in 1855.

At one time Shady Grove had a gin, church and 8 grade school. Little evidence remains of a thriving 19th century farming community, only descendants of early settlers, cemetery and a historical marker to tell the story of Shady Grove.

Wood County Historical Commission
Group that erected the marker: Wood County Historical Commission