433 San Antonio Street - Camino del Monte Sol Historic District - Santa Fe, New Mexico
13S E 415835 N 3948723
The house at 433 San Antonio Street is one of 106 historic registered buildings that make up the Camino del Monte Sol Historic District. It was designed in Pueblo Revival style.
Location: New Mexico, United States

It can be said that the way this neighborhood developed is what shaped the culture of Santa Fe today. Beginning in the years following New Mexican statehood in 1912, and continuing until World War II, this district was the center of a nationally known colony of artists, a remarkable group of multi-talented, creative people, many of whom had national reputations before settling in a remote and little known region of the country. These artists made important contributions not only to their own fields, primarily literature and painting, but also to the community to the extent that they can be considered in large part responsible for the unique milieu of Santa Fe today.

The Monte Sol Historic District is an irregularly shaped, self-contained, residential neighborhood which has kept its rustic, almost rural, historic appearance with its unpaved inner streets and lack of formal landscaping.

The majority of the buildings were built or remodeled during the 1900s to 1940s and have kept their historic appearance with the general exception that hard stucco in earth tones has almost universally replaced adobe mud plaster, as it has in most adobe buildings. Although the majority of the total number of buildings in the district are constructed in the Pueblo Revival style, diversity is provided within the neighborhood by the many variations upon this style and by the presence of other compatible styles. The buildings are well-maintained, and the general condition of the district excellent.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Camino del Monte Sol Historic District

433 San Antonio Street, Santa Fe, NM