Cut Bench Mark - St Mary's Church, Eastwell, Kent.
A cut bench mark on the ruins of St Mary's Church, Eastwell, Kent.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

The ruins of St Mary's Church in the hamlet of Eastwell are both Grade II listed and a Scheduled Monument.
The ruins are cared for by the Friends of Friendless Churches charity since they took over the freehold in 1980.

All that now remains are the tower and the wall of the south aisle, dating from the 15th century, and a mortuary chapel from the 19th century. The ruins of the tower and aisle wall are constructed in flint and plaster with stone quoins. The tower is supported by three-stage buttresses and it has a doorway with a string course above. In the tower is a two light Perpendicular window. The bell openings date from the 18th century and they also have two lights. The summit of the tower is battlemented. On the lower stage of the tower is a mutilated consecration cross in knapped flint. The blocked arch to the former nave has octagonal piers. In the aisle wall are two two-light windows. The chapel is constructed in chalk with a tiled roof. It has lancet windows and its interior is vaulted.
(Source Wiki)
Type of Trigpoint: Cut Bench Mark