ONLY - Carpenter-style Church Still in Use in Red Lodge
12T E 637539 N 5005242
The last of six small frame churches built in Red Lodge between 1890 and 1900, Calvary Episcopal is the only one of the six original carpenter-style churches which is still in use as a place of worship.
Location: Montana, United States

Calvary Episcopal Church ...was built in 1900; the stained glass windows were imported from Europe; and sanctuary furnishings are the original Victorian pieces. The church building is designated as a National Historic Register. Calvary’s church is the only one of the six original carpenter-style churches built in Red Lodge in the early 1900s which is still in use as a place of worship.
From The Church

We can't say much about the fate of the other five, but Calvary Episcopal is alive and well and looking as good as it did 117 years ago. When the church was built the congregation was but twenty strong, explaining the small size of the building. Additions have been made both to the north and west sides of the sanctuary as the congregation grew.

The well maintained church was built by genuine craftsmen who were proud of their work. Scalloped shingles grace the gables of both the nave and the small narthex. In the narthex is a double wood door with a Gothic arched transom, matching the rest of the windows in the building. The transom is filled with a lancet-shaped leaded and colored glass window with "CALVARY CHURCH" in the design. Each of the recessed panel doors has a single large panel with a Gothic design. Built without steeple or bell tower, at the gable peak at the front of the sanctuary is a small Episcopalian wooden cross.

Exposed rafter ends are carved and inside, each window is filled with leaded and stained glass. The sanctuary and an early addition rest on rubble stone foundations, the later addition on concrete.
CALVARY EPISCOPAL CHURCH

The little log schoolhouse was comfortably full on a spring evening in 1889 when the Reverend Charles Linley, an Episcopal minister from Billings, delivered the first formal sermon in Red Lodge. Father Linley continued to visit Red Lodge once a month, and a tiny congregation organized the Calvary Mission in late 1889. Early members may have been few, but their resolve was firm. By 1900, there were twenty communicants. The small congregation purchased the land on which to build this frame church in 1900. The vernacular, residential-scale building was one of six small distinctive carpenter-built churches constructed in Red Lodge between 1890 and 1900. All were important social institutions reflecting the early prosperity of this coal mining community. The Calvary Episcopal Church was the last of the six constructed. A steeply pitched gable roof, Gothic arched windows, patterned shingle work, and applied religious motifs reveal the skill and craftsmanship of its builders, E. S. Donnell and B. B. Baker. The beautiful European stained-glass windows demonstrate the meticulous planning that went into its construction. This quaintly picturesque house of worship is a physical expression of the early community and a symbol of the significance of spiritual guidance in the lives of Red Lodge pioneers.
From the NRHP plaque at the building
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here