Captain Henry Stout
15S E 286093 N 3634895
Texas Historical Marker at the Stout Cemetery, adjacent to a picnic area in East Point, TX, noting the career of Henry Stout, and early Texas pioneer and mover and shaker.

Marker Text:
(1799-1892) Henry Stout came to Texas in 1818 from Tennessee. Reported to have helped David Crockett plan his route to the Alamo, he served in the Republic of Texas Army in 1836, and from 1839 to 1845 was captain of a Texas Ranger company. He moved here in 1847 and operated a grist mill and freight hauling business. He served on the commission to create Wood County in 1850, and was the first sheriff. He represented Van Zandt and Wood counties in the state legislature in 1855-56, and was a Confederate officer during the Civil War. He is buried in a family cemetery adjacent to this site. (1992)