Guest Book- Immanuls United Church of Christ - Holstein, MO
This is a historic church, with three cemeteries that are now operated as one.

County of book: Warren County
Location of book: Church St., inside Evangelical Church, church foyer, Holstein

The original cemetery, just south of current church building, was original Immaneul German Evangelical Church. The second, south of current church but across the street was the Lutheran Church Cemetery. North of current church building is the new Immanuel Cemetery.

The second church in Holstein built a log church in about 1840, in 1848 when the Holstein congregation joined the Evangelischer Kirchenverien des Westens. The church at Holstein changed its name to the German Evangelical Church on Charrette.

In 1884, both congregations built this church.

In 1934, following the merger of the Evangelical Synod of North America and the Reformed Church in the United States, the congregation at Holstein changed its name to Immanuels Evangelical and Reformed Church.

In 1957, the Evangelical and Reformed Church and the Congregational Christian Church merged to form the United Church of Christ. The Holstein congregation adopted a new name to reflect this union, and became Immanuels United Church of Christ.

Owners Name: Immanuels United Church of Christ

Location Type: Other