Wahroonga Rail Station, NSW, Australia
This station opened on 1 January, 1890, and was called Pearce's Corner until 30 August 1890, when it was renamed to "Wahroonga".
Location: New South Wales, Australia

This is a single 'island', two platform station, with the northern side serving passengers heading to Central, with the southern side serving passengers heading to Hornsby.

Initially (January 1890) the North Shore train line ran from Hornsby to St Leonards (remember, the Sydney Harbour Bridge was not built/completed until 1932).

On the platform are a couple of signs with the history of the Station. I will include them as photos, and transcriptions.

"Wahroonga Railway Station
"Wahroonga Railway Station was opened on 1 January, 1890, as 'Pearce's Corner'. The construction name of the station was Noonan's Platform. Patrick Noonan owned a nearby property and Noonan's Road crossed the railway on a level crossing north of the station. On 30 August, 1890, Pearce's Corner was re-named as 'Wahroonga'.

"Originally Wahroonga comprised a single, un-attended brick-face platform on the southern side of the line with a timber waiting shed. A dead-end goods siding was added at the Hornsby end of the platform in 1891. Old Milsons Point, Bay Rd, St Leonards, Chatswood, Lindfield, Gordon, Pymble, Turramurra, Wahroonga and Hornsby stations originally had goods yards. All but St Leonards, Chatswood and hornsby yards had disappeared by mid-twentieth century, and the latter three did not survive into the late twentieth century.

"On may 23, 1909, duplication of the North Shore line between Turramurra and Hornsby was completed, with the 12-mile section between Hornsby and Milsons Point being opened in 1910. Island type platforms were part of the duplication arrangements. At Wahroonga, a standard brick island platform and station building had been built in 1906 in anticipation of the duplication, with the new line constructed behind the new island platform on the southern side. A new road overbridge was built at the southern end of the platform replacing the level crossing north of the station. Access to the island platform was gained via steps from the new overbridge.

"Trains services continued to be steam-hauled on the North Shore line until 1927 when alterations were carried out to allow for electrification of the line. Automatic colour light signalling was installed between Lindfield and Hornsby on 8 May, 1928. In July 1928, the complete passenger service was provided by electric trains and the steam trains were withdrawn. When the Sydney Harbour Bridge opened on 20 March, 1932, the North Shore electric train services connected with the rest of the Sydney suburban system."
[Wahroonga Station is Heritage listed]

Another information sign reads:
"The North Shore Railway Line

"Railway and tramway plans for the area were discussed by the authorities in the 1880's.

"The North Shore Line was opened on 1 January, 1890 as a single track between Hornsby and St Leonards. The line was extended to the Sydney Harbour foreshore at Milsons Point on 1 May, 1893.

"In 1887, tenders were called for construction of a branch line extending south from Hornsby to the north shore. The terminus was altered a number of times, with the present-day St. Leonards station finally selected. The 10m. 69ch. [ie, 10 miles, and 69 chains] section between Hornsby ab St. Leonards was opened on 1 January, 1890, the construction contractor being E. Pritchard and Co. At the time of opening, stations were provided at St. Leonards, Chatswood, Roseville, Lindfield, Gordon, Pymble, Eastern Road later renamed Turramurra, Pearce's Corner later renamed Wahroonga and Hornsby. A single line was built at the time. In 1894, 'Hornsby' was renamed 'Hornsby Junction'.

"A mix of double track and single line sections existed until 7 October, 1900, when the double track was extended seven miles north to Lindfield from St. Leonards. The remaining sections of the North Shore line were duplicated during 1909 as follows:
- Turramurra-Hornsby (re-named 'Hornsby' from 'Hornsby Junction' in 1900). 23 May, 1909,
- Gordon-Turramurra, 26 September, 1909,
- Lindfield-Gordon, 24 October, 1909.

"By early 1910, the 12-mile North Shore line between Hornsby and Milsons Point had been duplicated, complete with eleven new island platforms, goods yards, overbridges and underbridges which replaced many level crossings along the way, two tunnels and a relatively large new terminus at Milsons Point on the northern shore of Sydney Harbour. Steam locomotives operated the North Shore line services for 37 years, between 1890 and 1927.

"On 15 August 1927, the North Shore line was electrified between Hornsby and Milsons Point and Hornsby. Most of the North Shore line was duplicated between 1900 and 1909. In 1927 the line was converted to electric operation using a 1500 volt DC, overhead supply. Full electric services were brought in on 15 July, 1928."
[Photo of Wahroonga station shortly after duplication completed in 1909]

For many years (1947-1962) my father walked a couple of kilometres to Wahroonga station to catch the train to/from his work. Occasionally in High School I would catch a train to Wahroonga, but mostly (1971-73) it was to Warrawee. [But at least we had a bus to catch.]

Wikipedia Article: (visit link)

Visited: 0400, Saturday, 9 April, 2016 - Indeed I had come down to Sydney, from Taree, for a 40th year High School Class Reunion this evening at Kirribilli Club.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes