St. Anthony's Chapel - near Case, MO
15S E 642788 N 4289170
Case was a town on the old Katy Railway (MKT), and is now just a name. The church remains near the old railroad ghost town. Cemetery very old.

County of church: Warren County
location of church: Anthony Church Rd., 3 blocks N. of MO-94, Case

This is an old frame church,. there is not historic information within the local history books beyond what I have provided. The cemetery is active, if you have family members here, and is controlled by the Archdiocese of St. Louis.

"Saint Anthony's Church - In the south-central part of Bridgeport Township, one mile east of Case." ~ Brewster, pages 70-71; Mrs. George Luppold

Here is a great set of picture of the inside of the church. The author has it lasted a Bridgeport, MO, which is several miles west of this location, but the photos are very good.
Flicker River

I was here with the Cpl Richard Scott Haymes Marine Corps League Honor Guard, we performed military honors at a funeral for a man from Massachusetts who's family is buried in this cemetery. He is now with his parent and grandparents.

I took the opportunity to photo the location. The church inside has most of the priest's vestments, no cassocks for the servers though.
Found a looseleaf note book where in it was noted a mass was said in Feb. of 2015, last service held here. Last regularly scheduled service, by oral history, was in 1957.
The earliest service listed in the note book was 1994. Note books earliest date of activity was a funeral in 1987. This book recorded the few things that happened here.
It was, and is, on the organ in the back of the church. But periodically a few times a year mass and/or benediction and sometimes the Stations of the Cross are held in this old mission church.
With these old Catholic and Evangelical (German) churches, the privy is kept clean for cemetery visitors. This one is also very clean.

Case
A town and post office in the southern part of Bridgeport Township, on Loutre Slough, about a mile east of old Bridgeport. It is a railroad town, and was established about 1894, when the M.K. & T. Railroad was laid out by the county surveyor, Squire Morris. It was probably named for some stockholder in the railroad who did not live here. The post office at Case was started in October, 1893, is first listed in 1895, and has since continued. An earlier post office in approximately the same place, which disappears from the list just as Case begins to appear, was Bud (post office 1866-1893). The name Bud can be traced back as far as 1880, but its source is unknown. The place was previously known as Luppold's Landing, for Matthias Luppold, who settled there in 1868. He was a blacksmith and a native of Wittenburg, Germany, who came to America about 1854 and died in 1894. A nickname applied to the place in early days was Slingtown, apparently alluding to habits of heavy drinking there. The Americanism "sling" or "ginsling" was used for a drink made of spirits, especially gin, with water, sugar, and lemon, served either hot or cold, and very popular on the Western frontier, as is amply attested in the writings of Mark Twain. A similar humouous nickname that may have been used for Luppold's Landing is Gunboat, said to have been borrowed from the name of a saloon; but it seems more likely that Gunboat and Gunboat Landing were a little lower down the slough, at or near the present town of Gore (q.v.). The site of Case was also formerly known as Beaver Slide, obviously a humorus descriptive name." ~ Warren County Atlas, 1877, page 5; History of St. Charles, pages 1062-64; A.W. Wehmeyer letter; Pike ED. Coues, page 366

Denomination of Chapel or Cemetery (if applicable): Roman Catholic

Active Chapel?: no