Lucas County Courthouse - Chariton, Iowa
This two-and-a-half story cut stone building is located at 916 Braden Avenue in Chariton, Iowa
Location: Iowa, United States

The Lucas County Courthouse in Chariton, Iowa, United States was built in 1893. It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1981 as a part of the County Courthouses in Iowa Thematic Resource. In 2014 it was included as a contributing property in the Lucas County Courthouse Square Historic District. The courthouse is the third building the county has used for court functions and county administration.

Lucas County’s first courthouse was constructed of oak logs in 1850. The 1 1/2-story building was built for $374. The second courthouse was a 50-square-foot (4.6 m2) building that cost between $15,000 and $20,000 to build. Its foundation was made of logs.

The present courthouse was built of stone in the Romanesque Revival style. A clock on the tower has been in operation since 1894. The tower was originally topped by a spire.

- Wikipedia Entry

This courthouse is in the Richardsonian Romanesque style, featuring rockfaced sandstone exterior wall facing, liberal use of round and wide segmental arches, turrets with conical roofs and finials.

- National Register Application