Monument to Confederate Soldiers - Greenesboro, Georgia
17S E 297453 N 3717369
This marble sculpture on a granite base is located on the northeast corner of the Greene County Courthouse grounds - located at 113 North Main Street in Greensboro, Georgia.

This monument, standing tall and proud in front of the Green County Court House, Main Street, Greensboro, Georgia, is typical of hundreds of such monuments in parks and on courthouse squares throughout the southern United States. The sculpture of a Confederate soldier stands erect atop a granite column, grasping the barrel of his rifle. "Johnny Reb" sports a handlebar moustache, wears a field hat, and carries a canteen and saber on his left hip.

The base of the monument is square, with cannonballs resting on the corners and carved stone cannons placed vertically on the corners. The base rests on two steps which are atop a brick foundation. A square granite curb adorned with cannonballs at each corner surrounds the base of the monument.

The memorial commemorates the Confederate soldiers of Greene County who died while defending their homeland against an invading Union army during the War for Southern Independence. It was erected by the women of Greene County, composed of the Ladies Memorial Association and the United Daughters of the Confederacy.

One of the most notable things about this monument, like so many others, is the inscription:

IN HONOR OF THE BRAVE WHO FELL DEFENDING THE RIGHT OF LOCAL SELF-GOVERNMENT.

More than a century ago, when the monument was erected, everyone knew why the Confederates fought. The word "defending" indicates that the South fought a just war because it was entirely defensive. They were attacked by a Northern advesary bent on empire, with a lust for power and money. "The right of local self government" is more often expressed as "states rights." These "brave" chose to lay down their lives rather than become slaves to an out of control federal empire. In the spirit of `1776, they fought for the exact same principles as did the colonists who seceded from Great Britain during the first American Revolution.

Funny, but in visiting literally hundreds of such Confederate monuments, I've never seen a one which says that the Southrons were fighting to preserve the institution of slavery. Yet, that is the picture revisionist northern historians have tried to paint in their effort to give some justification to Mr. Lincoln's brutal and illegal invasion of a peaceful people who only wanted to be left alone.

- Confederate Digest

Monument to Confederate Soldiers, (sculpture)

SCULPTOR: Unknown

MEDIUM: Sculpture: marble; Base: granite; Foundation: brick

TYPE: Sculptures-Outdoor Sculpture
Sculptures

OWNER/LOCATION: Administered by Greene County Board of Commissioners 201 North Main Street Greensboro Georgia 30642
Located Courthouse Square Main Street Greensboro Georgia 30642

DATE: Dedicated Aug. 1898

TOPIC: History--United States--Civil War
Figure male--Full length
Occupation--Military--Soldier
Dress--Uniform--Military Uniform

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS GA000532

NOTES: Save Outdoor Sculpture, Georgia survey, 1993

SUMMARY: A middle-aged Confederate soldier stands erect atop a granite column, grasping the barrel of his rifle, proper left hand over proper right hand. The butt of his rifle rests near his proper right foot. The soldier has a handlebar moustache and wears a field hat. He carries a canteen and saber on his proper left hip. The base of the monument is square, with cannonballs resting on the corners and carved stone cannons placed vertically on the corners. The base rests on two steps which rest on a brick foundation. A square granite curb adorned with cannonballs at each corner surrounds the base of the monument.

- Smithsonian Outdoor Sculpture Inventory

Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Monument to Confederate Soldiers