Prowers County Courthouse - Lamar, Colorado
13S E 708865 N 4218135
The Prowers County Building is a three story building made of grey Indiana limestone. It is located at 301 South Main in Lamar, Colorado.
Location: Colorado, United States

The Prowers County Building, at 301 S. Main St. in Lamar, Colorado, was built in 1928. It was a work of Robert K. Fuller and of A.E.Danielson & Sons in Classical Revival style. It served as a courthouse and has also been known as Prowers County Courthouse. It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1981.

Its NRHP nomination asserted that: "In its innovative blending of academic and moderne forms, the Prowers County Building is clearly one of the most unique and distinguished county courthouses in the state."

- Wikipedia Entry

The Prowers County Courthouse is a neo-classical revival style building constructed of soft gray Indiana limestone with a granite water table. The building is three stories with a partial basement and flat roof. It is rectangular in plan with three-story projecting end pavilions off of the principal façade. The building is divided horizontally into three sections: the first floor capped with a stringcourse, the second and third floors which are articulated by two story fluted pilasters spaced between the windows, and a modified corinthian entablature crowning the building.

The symetrically composed principal façade consists of 5 bays and projecting pavilions at either end. A pedimented entrance is located in the center of the façade. The ornamental carved pediment contains an eagle with outspread wings; its head is crowned with a nine petal flower. Calyculus shoots with petals emphasize the corners at the base of the pediment. Supporting the pediment is a decorative carved entablature bearing the inscription "Honor to Citizens who Built a House to Better our Government." The entrance is through a pair of bronze doors each containing eight leaded glass panes. Above the doors is a transom divided into small panes by decorative bronze latticework. On either side of the entrance is a suspended brass lantern.

At the first floor, the center entrance is flanked by a pair of multi-paned casement windows on either side. The division of the second and third stories corresponds to that of the ground level. Second and third story windows each contain 16 panes. Ornamental spandrels form the division between the two floors. The fluted two-story pilasters form the vertical division between the windows. The center bay is emphasized by paired pilasters on either side of the windows. The center is further emphasized by an ornamental panel set in a closed parapet wall set on top of the building. An inscription "Prowers County Building MCMXXVIII" is carved in the tablet. On either side of the inscription are a pair of stand justices in long robes holding a book. Each stands atop a pedestal. A simple cornice form the top of the wall.

The east and west façades are similar in design to the north façade. Each are seven bays across and contain a center pedimented entrance similar to that of the north façade. The second and third stories are articulated in the same manner as the north façade except that all of the pilasters are single. The 2nd and 3rd story end windows are also slightly different from the larger ones.

The end pavilions consist of windowless walls with vertically oriented central bays. A second recessed area in the center of each bay features two raised panels. The upper pane is a square encompassing a framed depiction of a bison flanked by a pair of corn plants. Fluted pilasters similar to those previously noted are recessed at the corners of the bay.

- National Register Application