Pope County Courthouse Eagle - Russellville, Arkansas
15S E 487809 N 3903910
This four-story brown brick and masonry building is located at 100 West Main Street in Russellville, Ar. The sculpted eagle is above the doorway.
Location: Arkansas, United States

The dominant building in the RussellvilXe Downtown Historic District is the Pope County Courthouse {PP00213 at 100 West Main Street. This four story brick building was constructed in 1931. Designed by IT. Ray Burks, architect of many of Arkansas's courthouses, the building features elaborate Art Deco detailing typical of public buildings of the era." The entryway is flanked by grooved stone trimwork that is two stories tall. This trimwork is topped by an entablature that has various carved designs and has a central Shield withe the date 1931 A.D.. The entablature is topped by an eagle with spread wings facing to the left. A recessed entablature above the doors has a sunrise carved into it. Fenestration consists of a smaller and a larger central panes of windows - the smaller is between the recessed and large entablature and the larger window is above the larger entablature. The main facade has two pair of one-over-one windows on each side of the entryway. There is another pair of one-over-one windows on the recessed far edge of the building. Between each pair of windows vertically, the grooved trimwork of the entryway is contiuned topped with a stylized Egyptian motif. Stylized wheatshocks are between the window pairs on the recessed portion of the building. Atop the facade, the words Pope County Court House appear.

- National Register Application

Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Pope County Courthouse Eagle