Harrison Courthouse Square Historic District - Harrison, Arkansas
15S E 490296 N 4009512
This historic district is composed of fifty-four contributing buildings around the Courthouse Square and environs in Harrison, Ar.
Location: Arkansas, United States

The Harrison Courthouse Square Historic District is an area of Harrison, Arkansas. It is known by residents simply as "the Square". The Harrison Courthouse Square Historic District includes the 1911 Boone County Courthouse, two pharmacies, several clothing stores and restaurants, and a Marine Corps museum. The District also has a bank and the Lyric Theater. The District is the site of several annual festivals, including Crawdad Days and the Fall Festival. Several war memorials stand on the Courthouse lawn. The Square is known as the site of the shooting of famous outlaw Henry Starr.

Most of the square's buildings were built between 1895 and 1948, earlier buildings having been predominantly wooden in construction. The district that was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1999 has 54 historically significant buildings, including most of those facing the 1911 courthouse, and a few on the immediately adjacent city blocks.

- Wikipedia Entry

The Harrison Courthouse Square Historical District is comprised of seventy buildings, thirty-three of which are located directly on the square and another thirty-seven in the blocks immediately surounding the Courthouse Square. The Harrison Courthouse Square is the center of Boone County government and a commercial center in the north Arkansas Ozark Mountain region. The buildings in the Harrison Courthouse Square Historic District represent a continuum of the city's development. The Harrison Courthouse Square Historic District also is significant in its parallel representation of the formation and development of Boone County, Arkansas. The buildings are indicative of the events which have shaped the county and the city of Harrison.

Lyric Theater - Harrison Courthouse Square Historic District - Harrison, Arkansas

Photo of Lyric Theater - Harrison, Arkansas

The Courthouse Square district retains its fundamental configuration and appearance despite the replacement of buildings, and remodeling of others. Many of the alterations to historic buildings in the district are a direct result of a more recent event - 1961 flooding of adjacent Crooked Creek

The fifty-four contributing buildings in this district date between 1895 and 1948 and represent the era when Harrison established itself as a major center in the Ozark region of North Arkansas.

Montgomery Ward Building - Harrison Courthouse Square Historic District - Harrison, Arkansas

The oldest buildings in the district were constructed in the late 19th century, but forty-one percent of the buildings in the district were constructed in the years between 1900 and 1920. Only one building in the district is less than fifty years old. Although sixteen (23%) of the district buildings are non-contributing, they are an integral component in the district's streetscape.

- Arkansas Preservation National Historic Register Application, pgs., 8-9