Lyric Theater - Harrison, Arkansas
This two-story brown brick building is located at 113-115 W Rush in Harrison, Ar.
Location: Arkansas, United States

The Lyric Theater is a theater in Harrison, Boone County, Arkansas. The theater was built in 1929 as a cinema and operated until 1977. After more than a decade of disuse, it reopened as a theater in 1999. The theater has been undergoing renovation ever since, making it fit for its modern uses without destroying its historic character, and has been noted for such efforts by the Arkansas Historic Preservation Program.

Today, the Lyric is operated by the Ozark Arts Council and hosts plays, and holds concerts by the Harrison Choir, the Harrison Golden Goblin Band, Harrison Chamber of Commerce, and others.

- Wikipedia Entry

The Lyric Theater at 113 W. Rush on the north side of the square, was also constructed in 1929 and its decorative elements employ the elements of the Spanish Revival style. The dominating characteristic of this two-story building is its parapet which features decorative terra cotta insets pilasters with finials.

- Arkansas Preservation

Resource Number: BO0021