Former gold miner built 'The First and the Last' - Nanaimo, BC
432 Fitzwilliam Street
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Follow the symbol of the Bastion on the sidewalk and discover more on Nanaimo's surprising past. The text below is taken from the marker on site.

Like so many others, Sam Fiddick came west for the Fraser River gold rush in 1858 and stayed in the province when the dream of gold died. When he married Elizabeth Grandam, however, Sam's luck changed, because she had such a good head for business.

The Fiddicks made a smart move when they built the Occidental Hotel in 1887 close to where thirsty passengers were arriving and departing at the new E&N Railway Station. But operating the saloon fondly known as "The First and the Last" wasn't enough for Sam. At the age of 65, he was off to the Klondike and another gold rush.

Financially assisted by the Government of British Columbia through the B.C. Heritage Trust and B.C. Lottery Revenues.

Type of Marker: Cultural

Type of Sign: Historic Site or Building Marker

Describe the parking that is available nearby: Parking is available on the street or at the pay lot across from the hotel.

What Agency placed the marker?: B.C. Heritage Trust