Pipe Organ - Immanuel Evangelical & Reformed Church - Holstein, MO
This is the NEW organ, the old one was used as a trade-in on the purchase of the new.

Location of instrument: Church St., inside Evangelical Church, Holstein
Installed: 1909

"Technical Details
"Slider chests. Mechanical key action. Mechanical stop action.

"Two manuals. 3 divisions. 11 stops. 16 registers. 11 ranks. 554 pipes. Manual compass is 61 notes. Pedal compass is 27 notes.

"The organ is in a case at the front of the room. Traditional style console with a keyboard cover that can be lifted to form a music rack. The organ has an attached keydesk.

"Drawknobs in horizontal rows on terraced/stepped jambs. Balanced swell shoes/pedals. Combination Action: Fixed mechanical system. Flat straight pedalboard." ~ The Organ Historical Society

"The organ at the front of the sanctuary was dedicated in May 1909. It cost $1,440.00. The Hinners Company allowed $100 in trade for the old organ, which had been installed in the balcony." ~ Fiegenbaum Family Web Site

"Immanuel Evangelical and Reformed Church
A church at Holstein. The institution was organized about 1848 as a result of the efforts of Joseph Riegen. The congregation first worshipped in a log building which burned in 1855, but a new church was erected the same year. In 1884 this structure was torn down and replaced by a new brick building. During its early history, it was generally known as the Evangelical Church, a descriptive name. Since 1936 when the Evangelical and Reformed Churches united, it has been called the Immanuel Evangelical and Reformed Church. Immanuel is a Biblical name for Christ and means "God be with us" (cf. MAT. 1:23). It is also called the German Church for the nationality of most of its congregation." ~ History of St. Charles, pages 1011, 1046, 1047

Nearest Musical Instruments