Hilton Santa Fe Historic Plaza - Santa Fe, New Mexico
13S E 414719 N 3949697
Built in 1625, the Hilton Santa Fe Historic Plaza was originally the hacienda of New Mexico's Ortiz Family, one of the most prominent families of the city.
Location: New Mexico, United States

During the Mexican-American conflict of the 1840's in the village of Santa Fe, Padre Ortiz gave food and shelter to both Mexican soldiers and their captives on their journey to Mexico City.

After generations of civil debate and business deals, the Ortiz hacienda finally passed out of the family in the late 1800's.

The hotel retains many architectural elements and artifacts from the original Pueblo. The luxury casitas are built within the adobe walls of the preserved 17th century coach house of the estate, with planked ceilings, exposed brick, Colonial furnishings, and a traditional kiva fireplace.
Name of the Hotel: Hilton Santa Fe Historic Plaza

100 Sandoval Street Santa Fe, NM 87501