War Eagle Bridge - rural Benton County, Arkansas
This 182 foot steel truss bridge is located near War Eagle Mill in rural Benton County, Arkansas.
Location: Arkansas, United States

The War Eagle Bridge, a one lane steel bridge built in 1907, adjoins the War Eagle Mill, and carries County Route 98 over War Eagle Creek in Benton County, Arkansas. The bridge was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on November 19, 1985.

The bridge occupies the site of a ford that has been used since the 1830s. Sylvanus Blackburn built a two story log house near the west side and a mill on the east side of the ford in 1832. By the early twentieth century the mill was producing 40 barrels of flour per day, creating a need for better access to local markets.

The bridge was constructed in 1907 by the Illinois Steel Bridge Company of Jacksonville, Illinois for a contracted amount of $4,790. It is the only Parker truss bridge in northwest Arkansas, and one of only seventeen steel truss bridges in the state. It has a span of 182 feet, and an approach of 40 feet on the east side of the bridge. The stone range work pier and abutment on the eastern end and wooden planking for the bridge flooring were provided locally. The stone pier and abutment were replaced with a concrete structure in 1982.

The construction plans and drawings, contract, and correspondence are available at the Benton County Courthouse.

- Wikipedia Entry

The War Eagle Bridge is 1 of 17 steel through truss bridges remaining in Arkansas that were built prior to 1910. This bridge is the only Parker through truss steel bridge so far identified in Northwest Arkansas. Significant information concerning its construction exists in the records of the Benton County Courthouse. These records consist of original layout drawings, a contrast of agreement, and general correspondence. The location of the War Eagle Bridge is associated with 3 19th century historic properties and is tied directly to the development of a local historic milling industry. This structure was the first and remains the only bridge to be constructed at this early 19th century river crossing.

Significant information concerning the construction of the War Eagle Bridge exists in the records of the Benton County Courthouse. Courthouse documents show that the War Eagle Bridge as built in 1907 by the Illinois Steel Bridge Company of Jacksonville, Illinois, with Mr. Thomas Boles acting as contracting engineer. It is stated in the contract of agreement dated May 18, 1907, that $4,790.00 was appropriated by County Judge Lon Williams and County Comissioners C, C. Hart and F. P. Galhreaith for construction costs. This cost was to be paid one half in cash on completion of the bridge with the balance in county script, redeemable on or before June 20, 1908. In addition, agreements were made with a Mr. Spohn to construct the stone range work pier and abutment and with a Mr. Denny of War Eagle to supply the lumber planks for the bridge roadway flooring.

The War Eagle Bridge is unique because it is only Parker through truss bridge so far identified in northwest Arkansas. The Parker bridge type is a variation of the more common Pratt bridge type which was first patented in the United States in 1844 by Thomas and Caleb Pratt. The War Eagle Bridge main span length of 182' falls within the middle range of span lengths that could be achieved with this bridge type.

The location of the War Eagle Bridge is historically associated with three significant historic properties that are closely related to the original settlement of War Eagle. First, this bridge is located at or near the original ford that was used to cross the river from the 1830's to the turn of the 20th century. The Slyvanus Blackburn Farmstead is located immediately north of the bridge on the west side of the river.

- National Register Application