CNHE - The Dominion Telegraph - Humboldt, Saskatchewan
13U E 483474 N 5780721
The Dominion Telegraph was a communications tool that played a key role in the settling of the Canadian Prairies. It is now located at the Original Humboldt Site, west of the city.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

Between 1874 and 1878 the government of Canada constructed the Dominion Telegraph line from Fort William to Edmonton on the 1300-mile route of the proposed Pacific railway. Humboldt was an important midpoint west of Winnipeg. The Telegraph was significant in the early settlement and administration of the west, as it provided rapid communication with survey parties, Mounted Police posts, the territorial government at Battleford, and in 1885 the Canadian militia. After private companies provided service, all sections were abandoned in 1923.
Classification: National Historic Event

Province or Territory: Saskatchewan