Sir Isaac Brock Memorial - Queenston, ON, Canada
17T E 658298 N 4780437
A large monument to Major General Isaac Brock is located in Queenston Heights Battlefield in Queenston, ON, Canada.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Brock Monument sits on the edge of an very steep embankment with General Brock facing north across the Niagara River towards the United States. A bronze plaque near the monument describes the monument and explains its significance. It is inscribed in both English and French.

Brock's Monument - Queenston Heights Battlefield

The monument towering above you is a memorial to Major General Sir Isaac Brock commander of British forces in Upper Canada at the beginning of the War of 1812. Brock died on the slopes below Queenston Heights on October 13, 1812 during an engagement between British and American forces. It was a battle which had great significance for Canada. This monument was constructed between 1853-56. it is 56 meters (184 feet) high and is constructed entirely of cut stone. Parks Canada maintains the monument as a National Historic Site.