Fingerpost - Tigerton, Angus.
Old fingerpost-style signpost in a rural area of the county of Angus in Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This is one of the old signposts with a finger pointing the way as opposed to an arrow. It is of white painted cast-iron, situated at a fork in the road in the parish of Menmuir in the Angus countryside.

The three places marked are Kirriemuir 12 3/4M. Edzell 5 1/4M. Brechin 5 3/4M.

The long winding minor road from the town of Kirriemuir runs along the northern edge of Strathmore, skirting the Braes of Angus to the north and passing the occasional rural hamlet, including the Kirkton of Menmuir which lies a few hundred yards west of the post where the road to Brechin continues to the right, heading south-eastwards into Strathmore, and the junction to Edzell is to the left, the road continuing to remain close to the hills. Between the two forks is the group of cottages at Tigerton as well as a First World War memorial. The post is on the left side of the road heading eastwards.
Historic significance:
These markers were placed throughout the UK during the early 20th century, particularly in rural areas like this. It probably survives due to being on an unclassified road.

Location nearest to where you live now:
Kirriemuir