YMCA Childern's Safety Village - London, Ontario
17T E 484800 N 4767423
A safety village for children to learn about traffic signs, signals and anything related to being on the street in your neighborhood.
Location: Ontario, Canada

From the website:

What is the YMCA Children’s Safety Village?

The YMCA Children’s Safety Village is a child-sized village located in the Thames Valley District within the Fanshawe Conservation Area. The outdoor portion of the village features 26 small buildings surrounded with streets, operational traffic signals, authentic traffic signs, an operational railway crossing and a life size school bus. In the main building there are two classrooms, one for fire safety lessons and the other for police safety lessons. There is a fullsized functional kitchen used for safety programming and Sparky the Fire Dog’s very own apartment, equipped with a smoke machine and escape window, used for real life lessons.
The YMCA Children’s Safety Village is operated by the YMCA under contract with the Children’s Safety Village Board of Directors. The YMCA Children’s Safety Village programming is supported by London Police Service, London Fire Department, EMS, the London District Catholic School Board and Thames Valley District School Board.

What does the YMCA Children’s Safety Village Do?

Through hands on safety lessons the Children’s Safety Village helps reduce injuries by teaching children from kindergarten to grade 4 about individual responsibility and awareness while travelling in cars, riding bikes, walking down the street, being in the kitchen and encountering a fire in the home. The lessons are taught by educators from the police and fire departments and link directly to the Healthy Living Strand under Personal Safety and Injury Prevention Expectations.
YMCA, YWCA: YMCA

Currently Being Used: Yes