Planet Venus - Temple of Venus - Krk, Croatia
Planet Venus and Temple of Venus in Krk, Croatia.
Location: Croatia

Planet Venus is the second planet from the Sun, orbiting it every 224.7 Earth days. It has the longest rotation period (243 days) of any planet in the Solar System and rotates in the opposite direction to most other planets. It has no natural satellites. It is named after the Roman goddess of love and beauty.
Source: (visit link)

Roman goddess Venus is the goddess whose functions encompassed love, beauty, desire, sex, fertility, prosperity and victory. In Roman mythology, she was the mother of the Roman people through her son, Aeneas, who survived the fall of Troy and fled to Italy. Julius Caesar claimed her as his ancestor. Venus was central to many religious festivals, and was revered in Roman religion under numerous cult titles.
Source: (visit link)

Location for this waymark is the information plaque about the remains of the Roman temple from the 1st century B.C. dedicated to the Roman goddess Venus. It is located in the town of Krk, on the island of Krk in Croatia. The remains of the temple were discovered in 2010 within private house during renovation works. This is the only temple dedicated to the goddess Venus to be found on the eastern side of the Adriatic.

Celestial Body: Venus