Sir James Smith MP - Camelford, Cornwall
30U E 381195 N 5609191
A blue plaque on Warmington House, Camelford, to Sir James Smyth, an English politician who sat in the House of Commons from 1661 to 1681, and founder of Sir James Smith's School.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

"Sir James Smyth (ca. 1621 – 18 November 1681) was an English politician who sat in the House of Commons from 1661 to 1681.

He was lieutenant-colonel and captain of the Tangier Regiment from its raising in 1661 until 1665, when he became lieutenant-colonel of the Coldstream Guards.

The Smyths were a prominent family in Exeter and he married a Cornish heiress. He was Member of Parliament for Exeter from 1661 until 1679, and Camelford from 1679 until his death in 1681.

He is regarded as the founder of Sir James Smith's School, Camelford (established 1679, modified 1962)."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"Sir James Smith's Community School (formerly Sir James Smith's School) is a small secondary school located in the town of Camelford, North Cornwall, England.

Founded as a grammar school in 1679, at a property overlooking the town, the school has been state run since 1962 when it moved to Dark Lane. It was the first purpose-built comprehensive school in Cornwall. Until July 1962 it was Sir James Smith's Grammar School at College Road and no secondary modern school existed for the district. The new school at Dark Lane was designed by the county architect, F. K. Hicklin, and Kenneth Sprayson continued to be headmaster. (The school building at College Road was built about 1879 and extended twice before being vacated and used as offices for the rural district council.)"

Blue Plaque managing agency: Parish Council

Individual Recognized: James Smyth (English MP)