OLDEST -- Full-Scale Commercial Monorail System in America
10T E 548844 N 5274396
The Seattle Center Monorail claims to be the first full-scale commercial monorail system in the country, built in 1962 for the Seattle World's Fair.
Location: Washington, United States

Per the website for the Seattle Center Monorail:

Welcome Aboard!

Seattle Center Monorail is the nation’s first full-scale commercial monorail system which provides a fun, quick and convenient link between downtown Seattle and Seattle Center. Seattle Center Monorail departs approximately every 10 minutes from two stations:

Westlake Center Station, at 5th Avenue and Pine Street
Seattle Center Station, adjacent to the Space Needle

History of the Monorail
Seattle Center Monorail was built for the 1962 Seattle World’s Fair to provide a crucial link between the fairgrounds and the amenities downtown.

Construction began in April of 1961 by Alweg Rapid Transit Systems, who received the bid when it offered to underwrite the entire cost of construction.

The Monorail opened to the public on March 24, 1962 nearly one month before the start of the World’s Fair. At a cost of $3.5 million, the trains carried more than eight million guests during the six months of the fair, easily paying for the cost of construction. The full initial capitol cost of the system was recovered and a profit was realized by ALWEG before the end of the fair.

Following the Fair, the Monorail system was turned over to Century 21 Corporation at no cost. Century 21 sold the system to the City of Seattle in 1965 for $600,000.

Today, the trains carry approximately two million passengers every year. The Monorail has become an important fixture in Seattle for locals, who use the trains during major festivals and sporting events. Seattle Center Monorail is one of the few fully self-sufficient public rail transit system in the nation.

Type of documentation of superlative status: website

Location of coordinates: North entrance to the Monorail