Seattle Center Monorail - Seattle, WA
10T E 548843 N 5274396
The Seattle Center Monorail is a popular tourism attraction with visitors to the city. Posted coordinates are at the north end of the Monorail line near the Museum of Pop Culture and the Space Needle.
Location: Washington, United States

The following is taken off the official Seattle tourism website to describe this attraction for tourists to Seattle:

Seattle Center Monorail was built for the 1962 Seattle World’s Fair. It’s a fast, direct way to travel between downtown Seattle and Seattle Center.

Westlake Center Station (Located downtown on 5th Avenue and Pine Street, 3rd floor) is close walking distance from all major downtown Seattle hotels and Pike Place Market.

Seattle Center Station is at Seattle Center and is adjacent to the Space Needle, EMP Museum, Chihuly Garden and Glass, Pacific Science Center and more.

The Monorail is open daily – the train departs approximately every 10 minutes.

Monday-Friday: 7:30am-11:00pm Saturday & Sunday: 8:30am-11:00pm

Admission Prices:
All prices are one-way: $2.25 for Adults $1.00 for Youth ages 5-12 $1.00 for Reduced Rate (Seniors 65+, disabled, persons with Medicare cards, & active duty U.S. military) Children 4 and under ride free

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Less than 15 minutes

Transportation options to the attraction: Attraction provides transportation from a parking facility - See description