Franklin R. Lanter House - Olathe, Kansas
This two-story wood framed house is located at 562 West Park in Olathe Kansas
Location: Kansas, United States

The two-story, wood-framed house was built in 1901 for Franklin R. Lanter, a lumber and coal merchant. It was designed by architect George P. Washburn in the Queen Anne style, especially Free Classicism. Lanter lived in the house until 1919. It was later converted into apartments, and eventually remodelled as a single-family residence.

It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on October 10, 2007.

- Wikipedia Entry

The Franklin R Lanter House (1901) is located at 562 West Park Street just four blocks west of Olathe’s central business district. Located in northeast Kansas, Olathe is the county seat of Johnson County and the fifth most populous city in the state. In 2005, Olathe had an estimated population of 111,334. The Lanter House is situated at the northeast corner of the intersection of Park and Logan Streets, and is likely one of the oldest homes in the neighborhood. A garage (1901) sits northeast of the house near the rear entrance. It is non-contributing to exterior alterations.

Elaboration

Architect George P. Washburn of Ottawa, Kansas, designed this two-story wood frame house, which was completed in 1901, in the transitional Queen Anne Free Classic style. Generally, it has a rectangular form with two polygonal corner turrets and a broad semicircular, two-story porch on the front elevation with a service wing on the rear. The roof is hipped and covered with composition shingles. There are two brick chimneys. One chimney is in the main kitchen that extends to the basement level for dual use. The second chimney in the east section has four flu liners to accommodate three fireplaces and vents for the furnace and hot water tank. The exterior is clad in horizontal board siding. The foundation is of hand cut native stone.

The front elevation has two full-height projecting bays, which flank upper and lower semi-circular porches supported by round wood columns that are topped by ornate plaster and horse hair capitals. A rectangular porch on the west (side) elevation with matching columns and porch railings offers access to the main kitchen. There is another one-story rectangular porch on the rear with columns, railing and balusters. Looking out onto this rear porch is a large window of which the top section is beveled, leaded glass. The house features 34 double-hung wood windows with iron weights. All are in good working condition.

The primary entrance is centrally located on the south elevation. It features a shelf design with engaged columns, recessed beveled leaded glass lights, moulded rail raised panel oak 42” door with 28” square beveled glass. This entry is onto the main parlor, where the largest of the house’s three fireplaces, all of which are tiled with mirrored mantels, is located. The interior of the house consists of a large central room with two rooms on each side, on both floors. The main staircase stands at the rear of the central room.

- National Register Application

Franklin Lanter was looking for opportunities in the West which brought him to Kansas in 1873. He was involved in the lumber business for 35 years. In 1887 he was elected Olathe’s City Treasurer and later Mayor, serving two terms. He also served as Postmaster, County Treasurer, and Justice of the Peace.

- City of Olathe Walking Tour Website

Architect (1846-1922)

George P. Washburn of Ottawa, Kansas was one of the leading architects in the state at the turn of the 20th century. He studied architecture in Quincy, Illinois at Bryant & Stratton's Commercial College and came to Kansas in 1870. He worked in Kansas City, Missouri as a carpenter and an architect for a time before setting up his own architecture practice in Ottawa in 1882. In 1885 he became the architect for the Kansas State Board of Charities. Washburn was also one of several architects that designed Kansas' Carnegie Libraries.

Although Washburn designed all types of buildings, including residential, he is best known for his courthouses having designed a total of 13. During the 1890s he designed the Johnson, Franklin, Miami, Atchison, and Woodson County courthouses. In 1901 his son joined the firm and it became George P. Washburn & Son. Together, father and son designed the Anderson, Neosho, Doniphan, Kingman, Harper, and Butler County courthouses.

Washburn's buildings were not often representative of one architectural style, but rather a combination of the prevailing aesthetics of the time. He developed different combinations of Richarsonian Romanesque. Queen Anne, Classical Revival and Beaux Arts and the result was eclectic.

In 1910 George Washburn went into semi-retirement and his son-in-law, Roy Stookey joined the firm with his son. Washburn died in 1922 and the firm became Washburn & Stookey.

- Kansapedia Website for George Washburn