Meir Heath Windmill - Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire.
30U E 560043 N 5867953
The Meir Heath Windmill is located in the car park of the Windmill pub on Hilderstone Road in Meir Heath.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The windmill tower (without sails) is situated in the carpark behind the Windmill pub on Hilderstone Road, and is a Grade II listed building.
The windmill is a late C18 three story brick tower that rises to about 35 feet. There are opposite doorways on the ground floor and two of the three windows have been altered from rectangular to circular. The second floor also has a door although this is probably a later alteration.
'The mill has always been associated with a public house, this was not uncommon, the miller tending the mill whilst his wife served the beer, but it was not the present Windmill Inn that they owned but the 'Dusty Miller' which is now a butcher's shop.'
Old photographs of the windmill and inn can be seen on the website at the following link. Source: (visit link)

Only the tower remains as the sails were evidently removed by the Home Guard who used it as a watchtower during the Second World War. When the mill was in full swing in the late 1700s, it had four sails, a boat cap, tail pole and cartwheel for lufting. Standing at more than 800 feet above sea level.
The Windmill Preservation Group have renovated and restored the tower and the owners of the land, the Mitchell & Butler Brewery, have leased the land at a peppercorn rent for 25 years to the preservation group. The group was set up in 2004 in an effort to save the windmill which was abandoned after centuries of working life. It has since received tens of thousands of pounds of investment, including from the Government's Awards For All, and is now classified as a grade II listed building.

The addition of a new £6000 roof with a grant from the Ibstock Cory Environmental Trust (ICET) means the Staffordshire landmark now looks almost like it did in the eighteenth century.
The roof or 'boat cap', designed by Martin Levie, is so called because it resembles the inverted hull of a ship.
This part of the structure would have held the mechanics used to mill corn. Source: (visit link)

The windmill now houses WWII memorabilia and is open to school parties by arrangement and the public on limited occasions.

Date of Manufacture: 01/01/1775

Purpose: Milling