YMCA - Vancouver, BC
Known as the Robert Lee YMCA, the address is 955 Burrard.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This heritage building dates from 1940. The text below is taken from the City of Vancouver marker on site.

YMCA
Architects: McCarter & Nairne

Since 1886 the YMCA has been providing recreational, educational and social services, and housing, to Vancouver's residents and visitors. In 1940 the popularity of the YMCA, combined with the city's rapidly increasing population, prompted relocation from its original home near Gastown to a new and larger facility at this location. The 1932 opening of the Burrard Bridge created a new gateway into downtown and led to a number of major developments, including this late Art Moderne building. In 2008 the uniquely styled brick façade and concrete structure along Burrard was retained, with the remainder of the site redeveloped to provide a wider range of services to meet the growing needs of the community. The new facility was re-opened in May 2010.

Type of Marker: Cultural

Type of Sign: Historic Site or Building Marker

Describe the parking that is available nearby: There is metred parking on Barclay and 2h parking in lane west of the Y.

What Agency placed the marker?: City of Vancouver