401 S Main St - Grapevine Commercial Historic District - Grapevine, TX
14S E 679657 N 3646012
The Grapevine Masonic Lodge building at 401 S Main St is a contributing building to the Grapevine Commercial Historic District.

While the National Register considers the building to be at 401 S Main St, note that their mailing address is 403 S Main St: They're upstairs, while the main floor (401) is currently used by the Sloan and Williams Winery.

Grapevine Masonic Lodge #288, A.F. & A.M. meets here at 7 PM on the second Monday of every month, with a meal served at 6 PM. Chapter 326 of the Order of the Eastern Star also meets here at 7 PM on the third Monday of each month, with a meal at 6 PM. The lodge building was constructed in 1916, and it is also a Grapevine Historic Landmark. Two plaques at the entrance provide history of both of the organizations that meet here:

Grapevine Masonic Lodge #288
A.F. & A.M.

On June 16, 1866 Grapevine Masonic Lodge #288 was granted its charter with J.W. Dunn as Worshipful Master. In June 1868 a committee was appointed to build a Masonic Lodge and school building. Rev. E.N. Hudgins donated five acres of land on East College Street where a two-story school was built. The Grapevine Masonic Institute opened on September 1, 1869 for tuition students. Orphans of Master Masons were admitted free. The school was sold in 1886, opening the way for the public school system. In 1888 the Masonic Lodge was built at Main and Worth Streets. In 1916 it was replaced with the present building. The Lodge has supported the Masonic Home and School and local charitable endeavors. 2005

Grapevine Chapter No. 326
Order of the Eastern Star

In 1850 the Order of the Eastern Star, an international fraternal and benevolent society composed of affiliated Masons and their female relatives was introduced in the U.S. On May 14, 1906, Grapevine No. 326 instituted and its charter granted October 10, 1906. There were 20 charter members; Kate Estill Yates served as Worthy Matron. In 2006, the Chapter has 114 members; Nancy Jo Estill serves as Worthy Matron. During its 100 years of service the Grapevine Chapter has provided deep friendship for its members and benevolent outreach to the community and beyond. In war years members rolled bandages, brought war bonds, conducted blood drives and sent gifts to soldiers. In 2006 the Chapter helps sponsor 21 ladies in the Texas Masonic Retirement Center and provides funds for humanitarian aid. 2006
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Grapevine Commercial Historic District

401 S Main St, Grapevine, TX 76051