Monument Is Erected to Memory of J.E. Madson, Formerly of Butte
12T E 621289 N 5034706
On the east side of Highway 78/289 at a small pullout, this granite monument is a short four miles south of Absarokee and a long eight miles north of the Roscoe turnoff.
Location: Montana, United States

Standing beside a Montana Highway Historical Marker entitled The Bozeman Trail, the granite monument was unveiled October 16, 1938, with the newspaper article in the Butte Montana Standard appearing three days later, on the 19th. Still in excellent condition, the monument has stood the test of time quite well.
Photo goes Here

Photo From the Unveiling Ceremony
Monument Is Erected to Memory of
J.E. Madson, Formerly of Butte
Wednesday Morning, October 19,1938
The memory of the Rev. J. E. Madson, a Butte Lutheran pastor in 1910, and who died in 1928, after many years of service In southern Montana, was honored Sunday at Absarokee when a monument was unveiled. The granite pillar Is inscribed: "In honor of J. E. Madson, pioneer Lutheran pastor of southern Montana. Erected by his many friends and admirers, October 16, 1938. Well Done Thou Good and Faithful Servant. Vel Du God Og Tro?Jener!. Matt. 25, 21." The unveiling address was delivered by former Gov. John E. Erickson, who represented Gov. Roy E. Ayers. The monument was unveiled by the grandson and namesake of the pioneer minister, Jorgen Edmund Madson. Because of weather conditions the unveiling ceremonies were more brief than had been contemplated, but they were nonetheless impressive. The ceremonies began at 11 a. m. with the Rev. A. Holbeck of Big Timber reciting the invocation. The monument, which stands about four miles south of the town of Absarokee, is nearly 10 feet high and carries as a motif, the rising sun on a disc. It is of mottled Venetian granite. The attendance included citizens of Billings, Big Timber, McLeod, Gray Cliff, Joliet, Columbus, Spring Dale, Reed Point, Melville, Limestone, Fishtail, Roscoe, Luther, Red Lodge and Roberts. The Rev. Mr. Madson was pastor of the Butte Lutheran church for a year. He was succeeded by the Rev. Mr. Reece.
From the Montana Standard
Type of publication: Newspaper