Cathedral Rock National Park, Ebor, NSW, Australia
Cathedral Rock National Park (10,897 ha) is south of Guy Fawkes River National Park (with its iconic Ebor Falls), on the eastern edge of the northern tablelands of NSW. It is about 70 km east of Armidale, and 550 km north of Sydney.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

These coordinates are for a covered information sign, at the turn-off onto Round Mountain Road, from Waterfall Way (aka Grafton Road). Some of the information included is, that the road 'through' the park is an all-weather gravel road, but unsuitable for caravans. As the road runs through private properties for the first 3 km until the National Park boundary is reached, there is to be No Camping.

"The road through the park is a scenic drive through sub-alpine bushland and wetlands, with views of the high granite outcrops of the Snowy Range."

From the Barokee Picnic Area (8 km up the road) there is a 5.8 km (return) walking track to Cathedral Rocks. Fireplaces, tables and pit toilets are provided at the picnic area; with water usually available from a small nearby stream.

The Cathedral Rock Track (5.8 km return) is stated as taking 2 hours 30 mins, and starts from the Barokee Picnic Area, and climbs to a huge pile of granite tors, giving expansive views once you have climbed up some ladders and steps.

I had hiked through the area in 2013 to achieve a Challenge geocache, that had the cache placed in southern Sydney!

From the "NSW National Parks Pocket Guide - Edition 1":

"Giant granite tors and sculptured boulders make striking subjects for photography along the walking tracks. Rich birdlife, grazing wallabies and ancient rock features encompass this area.

"Hike to the park's main boulder piles of Woolpack Rocks and Cathedral Rocks and scramble to their summits. Then enjoy the superb views across the wilderness landscape of dry eucalypt forest and granite outcrops. The park's rock formations are particularly photogenic in late-afternoon light or mist.

"There are two easily accessible visitor areas for camping and picnicking. Native Dog campground is a short walk from Native Dog Creek, and from Barokee Campground you can hike to the summit of Cathedral Rock or do the entire Barokee to Native Dog Creek walk."

Access: 5 km from the village of Ebor, 70 km from Armidale, and 80 km from Dorrigo. If you are driving from Sydney, the park is a 555 km road trip north.

Visited: 0945, Sunday, 27 March, 2016
Park Name: Cathedral Rock