Davis Funeral Chapel - Leavenworth, Kansas
15S E 334763 N 4353880
This Funeral Chapel is on the northside of 531 Shawnee in Leavenworth, Kansas. Services include: Leavenworth's Only On-Site Crematory, Funeral Planning, Cremation & Memorial Services, Pre-Arrangements
Location: Kansas, United States

Established in 1855, Davis Funeral Chapel is believed to be the oldest family owned and operated funeral chapel in the state of Kansas. The picture at left was taken around 1880 at 410 Delaware Street. The young man at the left is Thaddeus Davis, who was the son of James B. Davis (center) the founder of Davis Funeral Chapel. Later, (not pictured) was James C. Davis, a former mayor of Leavenworth and the son of Thaddeus Davis.

Davis Funeral Chapel is in its sixth generation of serving the Leavenworth area's needs. Davis T. Moulden is the funeral director and Debbie Moulden and Nancy Denney are an assistant funeral director. Staff members of Davis Funeral Chapel,Inc. are caring and experienced professionals who understand that each family is unique and has personal requests and traditions. These requests and traditions are of utmost importance to our staff of licensed funeral directors.

Leavenworth's only ON-SITE CREMATORY operated by licensed operators Debbie Moulden and Nancy Denney. What does this mean to you? After your loved one is received into our care, they never leave our facility or care until all final arrangements are complete.

- Davis Funeral Chapel Website

This marker is on the north side of Davis Funeral Home - 531 Shawnee in Leavenworth. Text of the marker:

This building was the first site used by the I.O.O.F. in Kansas. The cornerstone was laid on May 14, 1867. Later renamed Davis Hall, the upper floor was used for local political meetings.

In 1975, the premises were included in the inventory of historic sites by the Kansas State Historic Society.

Since 1911 the building has been the location of one of the states oldest continuous business establishments, the Davis Funeral Chapel, founded in 1855 by James B. Davis, followed by Thaddeus Davis, former mayor, James C. "Big Hearted Jim" Davis, Margaret Davis Moulden, first woman elected to public office in Leavenworth and Clarence E. "Pete" Moulden.

In 1988 the Davis Funeral Chapel, Inc. is under the management of the fifth generation, Davis T. Moulden.

Leavenworth County Historical Society 1988
Crematory: yes