Campanile Saint Pierre - Forcalquier, Paca, France
Le Campanile Saint Pierre de Forcalquier
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

FR Suite à la chute du clocher des Récollets, mécontents de n'entendre pas siffisemment les heures sonner à celui de la cathédrale, les habitant du quartier de St Pierre firent part de leurs doléances à la municipalité. Celle-ci fit édifier en 1859 l'actuel clocher surmonté d'un campanile en fer forgé.

Ce clocher est une tour carrée, sorte de Campanile dont le dernier étage est doté d’une horloge, le tout coiffé d’un dôme en fer où se trouve placé un timbre.

Le meilleur endroit, pour le voir semble être depuis la fontaine Jeanne d'Arc (http://www.waymarking.com/waymarks/WMW6YW) : N 43° 57.434 E 005° 46.788
EN Following the fall of the bell-tower of the Récollets, dissatisfied with not hearing the hours sounding as silly as that of the cathedral, the inhabitants of the St Pierre district expressed their complaints to the municipality. It was built in 1859 with the current bell tower surmounted by a campanile in wrought iron.

This bell-tower is a square tower, a kind of Campanile, the top floor of which is equipped with a clock, all covered with an iron dome where a stamp is placed.

The best place to see it seems to be from the Joan of Arc Fountain (http://www.waymarking.com/waymarks/WMW6YW): N 43 ° 57.434 E 005 ° 46.788
Address of Tower:
Rue Saint Pierre