Temple de Forcalquier - Forcalquier, Paca, France
L'ancien temple du XVIe
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

FR Forcalquier est l’une des deux places de sûreté, avec Mérindol, accordées par l’édit de Saint-Germain aux protestants de Provence. La ville est cependant assiégée par ces derniers dès 1576, puis en 1580. Ils reviennent à l’assaut en 1585. Ce sont les catholiques qui assiègent ensuite la ville à leur tour : le duc d’Épernon en 1587, le duc de La Valette en 158856. Entre temps, la peste fait son retour en 1581.

La ville se rallie à Henri IV dès son avènement : elle envoie des troupes à Vinon affronter le duc de Savoie Charles Emmanuel Ier qui tente une incursion et qui est repoussé. En 1601, Henri IV fait raser le château (ou autorise sa destruction). Le dernier épisode militaire des guerres de religion se situe en 1629.

La communauté protestante était donc importante au xviie siècle et disposait d’un temple à Forcalquier, grâce à l’édit de Nantes (1598). Mais les pressions de toutes sortes, venues du Parlement de Provence et de l’évêque, entraînèrent sa disparition avant le début du règne personnel de Louis XIV (1660).
EN Forcalquier is one of the two places of safety, with Mérindol, granted by the Edict of Saint-Germain to the Protestants of Provence. The city was besieged by the latter in 1576, then in 1580. They returned to the assault in 1585. It was the Catholics who then besieged the city in their turn: the Duke of Epernon in 1587, the Duke of Valletta In 158856. Meanwhile, the plague made its return in 1581.

The city rallied to Henri IV at the time of his accession, sending troops to Vinon to confront the Duke of Savoy, Charles Emmanuel I, who attempted an incursion and was repulsed. In 1601, Henri IV had the castle (or its destruction) destroyed. The last military episode of the wars of religion is in 1629.

The Protestant community was therefore important in the seventeenth century and had a temple at Forcalquier, thanks to the Edict of Nantes (1598). But pressure from all sorts, coming from the Parliament of Provence and the bishop, led to its disappearance before the beginning of the personal reign of Louis XIV (1660).
Active Church: No

School on property: No