Tonkawa Public Library - Tonkawa, OK
Tonkawa Public Library was constructed as a F.E.R.A. project.

The Federal Emergency Relief Administration (FERA) was a predecessor to the WPA and constructed this building in 1935.

It is a one-story building constructed of rusticated and cut native sandstone set in a random ashlar pattern. The property description in the Oklahoma Historical Society database appears to describe the north section of this building, a portion measuring 59 x 56 feet. The original entrance facing West is centered in a projected bay, and is currently a fixed window. Above this original entrance is a stone block reading "1935 / Tonkawa Public Library". All windows are metal-framed fixed units. Three faux arched windows units are located on the upper wall on each side of this section. The roof is flat. On the northwest corner of the building is a concrete block stating simply "FERA".

A larger portion of the building has been added in later years. It is constructed similarly and gives the building a unified look. From the aerial photo in the gallery, it is easy to identify the original portion from the later extension.

The building is still in use as the Tonkawa Public Library and is open Mon-Thurs from 10-6; Wed from 12-7 and Sat from 10-1.
Project type: Government building (non-park)

Date built or created: 1935