Y.W.C.A. - Leavenworth, Kansas
15S E 334770 N 4353784
This two-story brick and limestone building was the site of the Y.W.C.A. and is now the site of Law Offices - 529 Delaware in Leavenworth, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

The building today is now a law office and not a YWCA. The building is itself is in excellent shape - I doubt that the pitcher described is still there.

The Y.W.C.A., 529 Delaware St., contains a relic of Lincoln's visit. In a bookcase on the second floor is a Wedgwood pitcher with a yellowed paper pasted to its bottom. A faded inscription reads: "From this pitcher Mr A. Lincoln drank a glass of beer, when a guest of my father, Mark W. Delahey, in 1859, at Leavenworth, Kansas, Kiowa St., near 3rd St. -- M.E.D."

- Kansas: A Guide to the Sunflower State, 1939 -- pg. 237-238

Building Date: 1906
Style: LATE 19TH AND 20TH CENTURY REVIVALS: Colonial Revival
Functional Use/Type COMMERCE: Office Building

This corner building is a two-story structure with a brick and limestone facade that features symmetrical massing and classical ornamentation. The building has smooth limestone facing on the raised foundation walls of the primary facade. A stone water-table tops the foundation wall and spans the width of the facade. A stone stringcourse divides the first and second stories. The end bays of the primary facade are composed of red brick flanked by stone quoins. Within the end bays are rectangular windows on the first and second stories. The first-story windows have stone lintels with keystones. The central portion of the building has smooth limestone facing.

On the first story of this portion of the building, rectangular windows flank a central, recessed, full arch entrance. In the central bays of the second story, stone pilasters flank four rectangular, one-over-one light, double-hung sash windows. A projecting cornice with a dentil band wraps around the primary facade and continues one bay into the side elevation. Paired corner brackets located above the quoins support the cornice. A brick parapet rises above the projecting cornice. The side elevation has seven bays, which includes an end bay that is identical to the end bays on the primary facade, and six second-story windows that replicate those on the second story of the primary facade. The four, first-story windows in the side elevation are in the two end bays and are similar to those on the second story. The side elevation features a raised foundation of rough-cut limestone and a limestone water-table.

This building has a very high degree of integrity due to the maintenance of its original architectural elements. Infill wood panels appear to cover the transom lights of the upper story windows.

- National Register Application

Book: Kansas