Crab Apple School New City Hall - Moscow Mills, MO
15S E 679887 N 4312196
Crab Apple School, built 1900, was a restaurant, a University Extension, and a training area, now city hall.

County of site: Lincoln County
Location of building: 995 Main St., Moscow Mills
Built: 1900s

"Moscow Mills city leaders are looking ahead to the day for the move of all governmental services onto one site.

"However, it will take a bit longer than anticipated.

"At their board meeting held earlier this month, the board received no bids for the necessary renovation work. They decided to extend the time period and continue to advertise for bids. “The economy is improving and a smaller project, which we are needing, may not be economically possible for many contractors,” said Mayor Mike Clynch.

"The board did receive bids for the purchase and installation of a new phone system. The board will seek outside analysis in an effort to determine both the best and least expensive options. These plans are the next steps in relocating city hall to the school building on Main Street. The city purchased the former school earlier this year from the Lincoln County R-III School District. It was most recently used as an satellite campus for Lindenwood University.

"The board held public hearings in regards to the facility plan revisions and environmental impact as the city eliminates the northwest wastewater treatment facility. There were no public comments during each hearing.

"In January 2013, the city entered into an agreement with the EPA in response to violations of the city’s wastewater discharge permits. A study resulted in a compliance plan that recommends the city eliminate the northwest facility, construct a lift station and force main to convey wastewater to the existing Crooked Creek facility. In 2016, the city prepared a facility plan outlining steps to comply with EPA guidelines.

"In a related move to a new city hall, discussion was held in regards to the city’s continuing to plow snow in Progress Court. With the police department located there, the city has been plowing the streets. There are no records of the streets being accepted by the city. It was decided, that once the police department moves, the city will no longer conduct snow removal in that area.

"In other action, the board:
  • approved an ordinance making direct deposit mandatory for city employees.
  • returned the position of court clerk back to an hourly employee position.
  • discussed establishing rules when temporary office help can be used. This was mainly for establishing a coordinated system of communications.
  • will meet with representatives of the volunteer Lincoln County Coalition in regards to future work projects at Mill Site Park. This organization has been working with the city in the development along the Cuivre River where the historic old mill stood." ~ The Lincoln County Journal, November 4, 2016

Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 11/04/2016