"Müllestumpe" - Bonn-Auerberg, NRW, Germany
The preserved base of the tower windmill "Auerbacher Mühle" from 1831.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

"Müllestumpe" (local dialect name) is the base of the tower windmill "Auerbacher Mühle". Since 1620 windmills are provable at this location.

In 1831 the tower windmill of Dutch design was established. The mill disposed as an "Obendreher" with a cap swivelling in the wind and was pursued till 1899.

At the beginning of the 20th century the superstructures of the mill were torn off and only the base was preserved. Later the base with its big gate entrance served as cold room, warehouse, workshop or stable. The platform received a railing and was used as a vantage point.

As a relic of construction tradition and technology tradition the mill was put under conservation of monuments and historic buildings and is listed in "Liste der Baudenkmäler im Bonner Ortsteil Auerberg". A carved wooden sign on the wall informs about the mill.

Today the mill serves as an association home of the scouts and is renovated since long time. The building is in a bad condition by humidity in the masonry and has neither an electrical nor a water connection.

Date of Manufacture: 06/30/1831

Purpose: Milling