Onekawa Pa site, Ohiwa. Bay of Plenty. North Is. New Zealand.
Awesome coastal views of the harbour and ocean can be achieved after climbing up the Ohiwa headland trail to the historic Maori site of Onekawa Pa on the summit.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

Nestled on the eastern shores of the Ohiwa Harbour in a sparsely populated segment of the Bay of Plenty lies a hidden gem, the settlement of Ohiwa.

Rolling hill country mixed with steep and dramatic native bush gullys and ridges frame the border of the harbour. On the eastern edge of the harbour an arm of this terrain runs down to meet the Pacific Ocean.

On a hilltop behind Ohiwa is the site of Onekawa, once a pa of the Upokorehe iwi. From here, there are sensational views of Ohiwa Harbour, White Island (Whakaari) and Whale Island (Moutohora), and out towards East Cape.

The Ohiwa Nature Trail is a pleasant 30 minute walk that takes you through the bush and includes a waterfall and Glow Worm Grotto then onto the Historic Onekawa pa site (Maori war fortification site). This pa site offers superb Pacific Ocean and White Island views. It is a great place to relax and read about the history of the area in a peaceful farmland and bush setting. Be sure to sign the visitor’s book kept inside the wooden stand on the summit of the Pa, at the viewing place which is marked by streamers on a tall pole.

Ohiwa Harbour Road. Parking and Trail Head: S 37° 59.540 E 177° 09.725
Type of overlook: trail