Montana Elevator Co. Elevator - Grass Range, MT
Long out of use, it's surprising that this old elevator has actually survived until now.
Location: Montana, United States

The Montana Elevator Co., was founded in 1904 as a wheat farmer co-operative for Montana, their first elevator arising in Lewistown in 1904. This elevator could not be much newer, judging by its architecture. It is quite representative of elevators build in the very early years of the twentieth century. It seems most likely, though, that the elevator was built sometime before the fall of 1916, but well after 1912. According to an article in the Ekalaka Eagle, dated December 29, 1916 the Milwaukee line from Lewiston to Grass Range had been finished by that time, but gives no indication of how long it had been completed. The elevator would have been built immediately after the completion of the branch line. The article stated that:

The Milwaukee has completed the grading of its line from Grass Range to Winnett, which will be used jointly by the two railways [the other being the Great Northern]. A double track will be laid between these two points in the spring. The two lines meet a mile and a half east of Grass Range. At this junction either one or two elevators will be built.

The Milwaukee branch line was built east out of Lewistown, through Grass Range, ending at Winnett, a little further east.

On the east side is a painted Montana Elevator Co. sign, last touched up many years ago. The paint on the west side of the elevator is mostly gone, hence there isn't a second ghost sign there.

To the south of the elevator is a long wooden storage shed, on the south end of which is a sign, mostly unreadable, which reads Finkbeiner Elevator. This building was an old depot on the Milwaukee Railroad branch line to WInnett, Montana.
Currently used as a grain elevator: no