South Park Elementary - Merriam, Kansas
15S E 353978 N 4322466
This former elementary school in the Shawnee Mission School District is now a church. The building is located at 8715 W. 49th Street in Merriam, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

School Board
  Virgil Wisecup
  William Gieck
  Bennett Const. Co.
  B.A. Larson Engr.
1947

- Cornerstone Text

Residential/Commercial/Religious Style: Modern/Modern Movement
Principal Material: Brick
Architect/Designer/Builder: Bennett Construction Co. (builder)
Year of Construction: 1947
General Remarks: B.A. Larson, Engineer. 1 story red brick with basement level. Stone sills and metal cornice on original portion of building. School has new windows and most of interior has concrete block walls and drop ceilings. Original portion had 8 classrooms. Ca. 1975 addition. Built for white students, school served as test case for desegregation of Jo. Co. schools. Black students at nearby Walker School boycotted Walker and parents sued district. School integrated in 1949 following KS Supreme Ct. decision.

Kansas Historic Resources Inventory

By the late 1940s, the Walker School, now a two room school, was delapidated and shabby. An outhouse served as the restroom facilities, and heating in the building was unreliable. When a bond issue was passed to build a new, modern school building for white children only, black parents were outraged. Despite their protests, however, the school board refused to admit black children to the new South Park School when it opened in 1947. In response, the parents, teachers and a group of concerned citizens filed a lawsuit, Webb v. School District No. 90, against the school district.

As the lawsuit made its way through the courts, South Park’s black families boycotted the Walker School, choosing instead to hire two teachers—Corinthian Nutter and Hazel McCray Weddington—to teach the children in private homes. In 1949, the Kansas Supreme Court upheld a state law prohibiting segregation in small towns, ruling in favor of admitting black children to South Park Elementary. The case is considered an important forerunner to the landmark 1954 Brown v. Board of Education lawsuit which would make school segregation illegal nationwide.

Today, the Walker School still stands at 9420 W. 50th Terrace in Merriam, and serves as the home of the Philadelphia Baptist Church.

The South Park Elementary School, located at 8715 W. 49th Street, closed in 2007 due to dwindling enrollment. The building’s future is currently unclear.

Then and Now website

Merriam, Kansas USA