Lavina Cemetery - Lavina, Montana
12T E 658046 N 5129331
Just a half mile northwest of the edge of the town, the Lavina Cemetery is the one and only to have served the town.
Location: Montana, United States

As of 2016 Find A Grave lists 605 interments in the Lavina Cemetery. The only burial prior to 1900 was that of Harry H R Brown, birth date unknown, who died in February of 1885. There was not another burial until 1905, when Roland Max Belcher, born February 28, 1904, died February 7, 1905 and was interred in the cemetery.

Mostly well treed and well maintained, the cemetery is a little oasis on what is occasionally an otherwise dry and brown prairie. In the centre of the cemetery is a large map indicating the location of each and every burial here. In the centre of the map, in the centre of the cemetery, is this UR Here marker indicating that, when looking at it, you are, indeed, in the centre of the cemetery. Funny how that works...

One of the individuals resting here is Daniel Webster Slayton (November 6, 1862 - September 8, 1927), one of the founders of present day Lavina, successful rancher, owner of the Slayton Mercantile Co. until his death in 1927, County Councillor, member of the state legislature and two time State Senator.

Another is Emanual Dolt, for many years a ghost who haunted the Adams Hotel, a National Historic Register hotel in Lavina.
Photo goes Here
Photo goes Here