Coastal Scene, Fort Point, Trinity, Newfoundland
22U E 326288 N 5359629
This stamp, issued in 1923, shows a view of the coastline looking southwest from Fort Point – a scene that has remained remarkably unchanged in all those intervening years.
Location: Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada

Fort Point (sometimes called Admiral’s Point) sits at the end of a narrow spit of land that protects the small fishing village of Trinity from the sea. It is so named because the British built a fort here in the middle of the eighteenth century to protect the local fishing interests. In 1871 the fort gave way to a light station which is still in operation to this day, although there have been several changes to the tower and the lamp.

On a nice day this is a very scenic area. I’m not sure why this particular view was chosen for the stamp since almost any direction you look would have produced an acceptable result. And at the right time of year you might also see some icebergs or whales frolicking in the water. There is also a small museum at the site that interprets the history of the area.

The stamp was part of a regular set issued in 1923-24 and called the “pictorial issue.” It was meant to show various scenes displaying Newfoundland’s natural beauty.
Stamp Issuing Country: Newfoundland

Date of Issue: 09-Jul-1923