Portsmouth Historical Society - Union Church - Portsmouth RI
Union Church was built in 1866 and is now the headquarters for the Portsmouth Historical Society
Location: Rhode Island, United States

Also known as The Christian Church in the Town of Portsmouth. Union Church was built in 1866 on two of the earliest roads to be laid out in Portsmouth after its founding in 1638. The location was one of the first skirmishes between the British and American forces in the Battle of Rhode Island in 1778. This the second church to occupy this site with the first dating back to 1810. The Rhode Island Union Society was incorporated in June 1821. The Portsmouth Historical Society purchased the church in 1938 and it is now the headquarters for the society.

======================

The Portsmouth Historical Society is a volunteer nonprofit organization dedicated to the preservation and interpretation of Portsmouth, Rhode Island’s history.

Our long term vision is to protect and promote Portsmouth’s cultural heritage by creating a secure and sustainable facility, where, in conjunction with other local organizations, we can store, maintain and display our collection of historic artifacts, offer lectures and research assistance to the public, and stimulate the study of our town’s history for future generations. We strongly believe that the uniqueness of Portsmouth today is defined by our past.

The Board of Directors meets on the third Monday of each month at 7:00 PM at the Portsmouth Historical Society Museum (at the Portsmouth Free Public Library in the Winter).

Union St. and E. Main Rd
Portsmouth, RI