Post Office (former) – Kerrville TX
14R E 486515 N 3323937
This art deco building was constructed with federal Treasury Department funds in 1935. Served as Kerrville's Post Office until 1998 when a new post office was built across the river.

The architect was Ayres & Ayres, San Antonio.  The contractor was Templeton-Cannon. The Post Office moved here from rented space on Water Street in 1936.

With the help of James Avery and Bank of The Hills, Kerr Arts & Cultural Center Inc bought the Kerrville Post Office in July of 1999, and held the  first show in March 2000. Ten years of renovations transformed the building’ interior into a beautiful functional art gallery, complete with adapt educational facilities.
Project type: Government building (non-park)

Date built or created: 1935