St Rule's Church - St.Andrews Cathedral, Fife.
Information boards at the ruins of St.Andrews Cathedral and its predecessor St.Rule's Church at the base of St.Rule's Tower.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

These markers are situated in the grounds of St.Andrews Cathedral, now a graveyard, at the eastern end of the town, overlooking the North Sea coast.

The first marker is situated west of the giant tower of St.Rule, the only surviving part of the first church built on the site. The text reads as follows:

"LOFTY BEGINNINGS

St Rule's Church was the forerunner to the great cathedral. Built under Bishop Robert 1123-1159, its enormously tall tower drew pilgrims to the shrine of St Andrew.

THE TALE OF ST RULE

According to legend, St Rule was a monk in Patras (Greece). Warned by an angel that Emperor Constantine was planning to take St Andrew's relics to Constantinople, St Rule fled with them across the sea. Finally he was shipwrecked at Muckross near St.Andrews.

THE RELICS OF ST ANDREW

The relics were probably brought here from England by Bishop Acca. Formerly an abbot of St Andrews, he left his Hexham diocese in 732 and came back to Scotland. The relics consisted of three fingers of the right hand, the upper bone of an arm, a knee cap, and a tooth.

THE MEASURE OF ST RULE'S

The tower has architectural similarities with Wharram-le-Street Church in North Yorkshire. It is likely that the same master mason built them, especially as Bishop Robert, who built St Rule's, had connections with Wharram from earlier in his career."

Nearby is another board outlining the former presbytery of the church:

"The presbytery contained the choir-stalls and high altar. Considered the most holy part of the church, it was decorated lavishly with statues and painted in strong, bright colours.

HOLY OF HOLIES

Only canons were allowed in the presbytery. Local people and pilgrims were usually restricted to the nave. Inside the presbytery, canons observed a daily round of services made up of masses, psalms, antiphons (call and response singing), readings and prayers. People did not object to being excluded from these services; it was the worship of a religious community on the behalf of the world.

Behind the high altar lay the ornate rectquary of St Andrew in the relic chapel. Access was strictly controlled, taking place mostly on special feast days. Then it would be very busy with pilgrims following a one-way route, emerging from the south aisle and exiting to the north."

Type of Historic Marker: Information board

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Historic Scotland