Guy Fawkes River National Park, NSW, Australia
Guy Fawkes River National Park (93,085 ha) is a wilderness paradise, popular for bushwalking and bird watching. You can also enjoy fishing, swimming and canoeing along the Boyd River.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

This National Park is on the eastern edge of the Great Dividing Range, and between Armidale (about 80km west - ATCF), and Urunga (about 70 km east - ATCF, tho the road goes through Dorrigo, and down to Macksville).

The park is about 100,000 hectares (~250,000 acres) in size, and has only a few access points, so check the link below. The Ebor Falls have a couple of viewing platforms, with picnic facilities.

In February 2002, a controversial study found that packs of wild horses in the national park have Heritage Value, being descendants of wartime cavalry horses - called Walers. (This was after a helicopter culling of 600 horses in the park). Since then another 600 have been removed. (Wiki)

This sign is just past the turn off for the Guy Fawkes Cemetery, before you get to the Ebor Falls viewing and picnic area.

Visited: 0940, Sunday, 27 March, 2016
Park Name: Guy Fawkes River N/P