Nugent-Hart House - Mansfield, TX
14S E 674934 N 3604078
Located at 312 S Waxahachie St, Mansfield, TX, this quaint little Victorian home is now owned by the St. Jude Catholic Church across the street, and their priest lives here.

The house is both a Recorded Texas Historic Landmark and a City of Mansfield Historic Landmark. A 1983 Texas Historical Marker provides some background:

In the early 1890s Joseph Nugent (1829-1903) and his wife, Christina, built this house, which features late 19th-century Victorian and Eastlake details in the porch. Nugent, a native of Canada, came to Texas in 1851. He operated a private school in Mansfield in the 1850s, taught at the Mansfield Male and Female College,and was elected the first mayor in 1891. Local farmer J.H. Hart bought the home in 1920, and it was later inherited by family members.

An addendum plate notes the 2005 transfer ownership of the home from then-owner, Jim L. Hart, to the church. It was Mr. Hart's stipulation that the church needed to restore the home before taking ownership, and the plate reads:

The restoration and preservation of this historic old home was made possible by the generous donation of this property to the Catholic Church in 2005 by the heir and owner
Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No