Isaac Heffron House - Galveston, TX
15R E 326667 N 3243301
The historic Isaac Heffron House is at at 1509 Postoffice St, Galveston, TX, a brave survivor of the 1900 Galveston hurricane.

The house is a Recorded Texas Historic Landmark, and near the entrance are a 1900 Storm marker, above a Galveston Historic Homes Tour medallion, and there is also a plaque noting the house as a stop on the East End Historic District Christmas Homes Tour. A 2016 Texas Historical Marker provides some background:

Isaac Heffron (1853-1928), born in Wales, immigrated to Galveston at a young age. In 1876, he married Clotilde Gillet, a native Texan. The couple had four children and purchased the house on Post Office Street, formerly Avenue E, in 1881. Heffron was a sucessful general contractor and served on the city board of alderman. As the family grew, Heffron rebuilt the Victorian house to include a second story, a new porch along the rear façade and an elaborate concrete balustrade for the front garden. The family lived in the house through 1901 when they moved to a new house on 17th St. The couple's daughter, Clotilde, and her husband, Andrew C. Falligant, lived here until 1913.

Wikipedia (see Web Address) clarifies, noting that the original house that Isaac Heffron purchased was demolished in 1890, but parts of it may have been somehow incorporated into the new house. Senator Thomas J. Holbrook lived here from 1922 to 1932 while he served his terms in Austin.
Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No